José Río‑ParejaComposer
 Biography News Works Discography Texts Contact Home 

    --SOLO INSTRUMENT--

  • Fragile (2013)

    for violin

    Commissioned by Miguel Borrego.

    Premiered by David Núñez, Teatro Municipal de Río Cuarto, Córdoba (Argentina), September 9, 2016.

    "MASMENOS 2016" International Composition Competition Prize.

  • Entheos (2011) Dur. 12 minutes

    for cello

    Commissioned by José Miguel Gómez.

    Premiered by José Miguel Gómez, 50th Cuenca Religious Music Week, Museum of Abstract Art, Cuenca (Spain), April 23, 2011.

  • Red threads of desire (2003) Dur. 11 minutes
  • for piano

    Premiered by Georges Pludermacher, Tours (France), February 1, 2004.

    2nd Prize “Concours International de Composition Henri Dutilleux”- 2004.

  • Tsintskaro (2001) Dur. 9 minutes
  • for organ

    Premiered by Susana García Lastra, Monasterio Cistercense de San Miguel de las Dueñas, Leon (Spain), September 21, 2002.

    First Prize XXI International Composition Competition for Organ "Cristobal Halffter"- 2001.



    --CHAMBER MUSIC--

  • Parhelia (2018) Dur. 9 minutes
  • for saxophone quartet

    Commissioned by Kebyart Ensemble, with fundings from the Departament de Cultura de la Generalitat de Catalunya.

    Premiered by Kebyart Ensemble, L'Auditori, Barcelona (Spain), April 9, 2018.

  • Carácter (2010) Dur. 17 minutes

    for bass clarinet, violin, cello and piano

    Commissioned by the Spanish National Institute for the Performing Arts and Music (INAEM) and the Colegio de España in Paris.

    Premiered by Trío Arbós & clarinetist Carlos Gálvez, Colegio de España, Cité Internationale Universitaire de Paris, Paris (France), December 2, 2010.

  • Marginal (2010) Dur. 8 minutes
  • for cello and piano

    Commissioned by Festival Nous Sons 2010, with fundings from the CONCA (Catalan National Arts and Culture Council).

    Premiered by David Apellániz & Alberto Rosado, L'Auditori, Barcelona (Spain), March 10, 2010.

  • Piano Trio "La rivière sans socle" (2009) Dur. 16 minutes
  • for violin, cello and piano

    Commissioned by Caixa Catalunya Foundation.

    Premiered by Trio Kandinsky, La Pedrera's Auditorium, Barcelona (Spain), October 19, 2009.

  • String Quartet "Tempus fluidum" (2005-2006) Dur. 11 minutes
  • for 2 violins, viola and cello

    Premiered by Arditti String Quartet, Festival Nous Sons, L'Auditori, Barcelona (Spain), February 23, 2008.

  • Incienso en mis caderas (2002) -lyrics and music- Dur. 10 minutes
  • for mezzo-soprano and guitar

    Commissioned by Accademia Musicale Chigiana

    First version for mezzo-soprano and electronics premiered by Sonia Bergamasco, Accademia Musicale Chigiana, Siena (Italy), August 10, 2002.

    Final version for mezzo-soprano and guitar premiered by Nancy Levan and Paul Binkley, Dickenspiel Auditorium, Stanford University, California (USA), April 10, 2003.

  • Variaciones para trío (1998) Dur. 8 minutes
  • for flute, bassoon and piano

    Premiered by Grupo Enigma, conducted by Juan José Olives, Monasterio de Veruela, Zaragoza (Spain), August 29, 1998.



    --ENSEMBLE--

  • Luminosa azul (2016) Dur. 6 minutes
  • for ensemble (flute, clarinet, saxo, percussion, piano, violin and cello)

    Commissioned by Sociedad Filarmónica de Badajoz with fundings from the Spanish National Institute for the Performing Arts and Music [INAEM].

    Premiered by Ensemble Sonido Extremo conducted by Jordi Francés, Teatro López de Ayala, Badajoz (Spain), October 17, 2016.

  • Estrellas variables (2015) Dur. 10 minutes
  • for ensemble (flute, clarinet, saxo, percussion, piano, violin, viola and cello)

    Commissioned by CNDM (Centro Nacional de Difusión Musical).

    Premiered by Ensemble Sonido Extremo conducted by Jordi Francés, Teatro López de Ayala, Badajoz (Spain), October 13, 2015.

  • Ein Rausch im Sonnenglanz (2013-2014) Dur. 15 minutes
  • for ensemble (flute, oboe, clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola and cello)

    Commissioned by ACHT BRÜCKEN | Musik für Köln (EIGHT BRIDGES | Music for Cologne).

    Premiered by ensemble recherche, Filmforum, Kölner Philharmonie, Cologne (Germany), May 1, 2014.

  • El devenir de la euforia (y la melancolía) (2012) Dur. 12 minutes
  • for ensemble (flute, clarinet, horn, piano, violin and cello)

    Commissioned by Ensemble NeoArs Sonora with fundings from the Spanish National Institute for the Performing Arts and Music [INAEM].

    Premiered by Ensemble NeoArs Sonora, IV Ciclo de Música Actual, Salón de Plenos de la Diputación de Badajoz (Spain), December 17, 2012.

  • Temperamento (new version 2011) Dur. 12 minutes
  • for sextet (flute, bass clarinet, percussion, piano, violin and cello)

    Commissioned (original version) by Centro para la Difusión de la Música Contemporánea [CDMC].

    Premiered by Ensemble Residencias conducted by Mauricio Sotelo, Klangspuren Festival, ORF TIROL KULTURHAUS, Innsbruck (Austria), September 21, 2011.

  • Temperamento (2009-2010) Dur. 12 minutes
  • for octet (flute, bass clarinet, 3 percussionists, piano, violin and cello)

    Commissioned by Centro para la Difusión de la Música Contemporánea [CDMC].

    Premiered by Ensemble Residencias (R. Fabbriciani, flute, C. Gálvez, bass cl., Neopercusión and Trío Arbós) conducted by Mauricio Sotelo, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía Auditorium, Madrid (Spain), March 1, 2010.

  • Zakhrafa I (2005) Dur. 6 minutes
  • for large ensemble (1.1.2.1./1.1.1.0./perc.pn./2.1.1.1.)

    Commissioned by the Fondation Royaumont-Voix Nouvelles 2005.

    Premiered by Ensemble Contrechamps conducted by Jurjen Hempel, Abbaye de Royaumont (France), September 10, 2005.

  • Danza con saliva y sudor (2004) Dur. 8 minutes
  • for ensemble (oboe, bass clarinet, horn, trumpet, trombone, 2 percussionists, viola, cello and double bass)

    Commissioned by the Ensemble Intercontemporain and the center Acanthes 2004.

    Public lecture by Ensemble Intercontemporain conducted by Peter Rundel, Metz (France), July 13, 2004.

    Premiered by Inauthentica Ensemble conducted by Mark Menzies, Cambell Recital Hall, Stanford University, California (USA), February 19, 2005.

  • Zarzas (2000) Dur. 10 minutes
  • for viola and ensemble (flute/bass flute, oboe/english horn, bass clarinet, bassoon, trumpet, trombone, percussion and piano)

    Premiered by Grupo Finale conducted by Josep Vicent Egea. Viola: Ivan Martin. Auditorio Nacional de Musica de Madrid (Spain), November 29, 2000.

    First Prize of SGAE 2000 (General Associaton of Authors and Editors of Spain).

    Selected by Radio Clasica-RNE to participate in the International Rostrum of Composers organized by UNESCO from June 11-15, 2001 in Paris.

    Published by EMEC

  • Atacama (1996) Dur. 7 minutes
  • for flute, clarinet, trombone or tenor saxophone, percussion, violin and violoncello

    Premiered by Plural Ensemble conducted by Fabián Panisello, in the Monasterio de Veruela, Zaragoza (Spain), on August 30, 1997. /tenor saxo version/

    Premiered by Studioensemble for New Music conducted by John Van Buren, in the Leopold-Mozart-Konservatorium of Augsburg (Germany), on March 23, 1999. /trombone version/

  • Suite Avalon (1995) Dur. 12 minutes
  • for brass quintet

    Premiered by 2111 Gotic Brass, XVI Festival Internacional de Torroella de Montgrí, Girona (Spain), on July 21, 1996.

    First Prize of the XVI Composition Competition Frederic Mompou- 1995.

    Published by "Joventuts Musicals de Barcelona".



    --ORCHESTRA--

  • Los incensarios (2018) Dur. 12 minutes
  • for large orchestra (3.3.3.2sax.3./4.3.3.1./timp.3perc./16.14.12.10.8)

    Comissioned by the Orquesta y Coro Nacionales de España [OCNE].

    Premiered by the Orquesta Nacional de España (Spanish National Orchestra), conducted by David Afkham, at the Auditorio Nacional de Música, Madrid (Spain), on September 28 & 29, 2018.

  • Ornament (2007) Dur. 15 minutes
  • for large orchestra (3.3.3.3./4.3.3.1./4perc.pn.hp/strings)

  • Cariátides (1999) Dur. 10 minutes
  • for woodwind quintet and string orchestra

    Premiered by the Academy of Arts Symphony, conducted by Shavleg Shilakadze. Main Hall of the Cairo Opera House (Egypt). April 6, 2001.



    --CHAMBER OPERA--

  • Como agua sin luz (2001-2004) -libretto and music- Dur. 60 minutes
  • For mezzo-soprano, tenor, male choir and ensemble    

  • ¿Quién me presta un dulce sueño? (1998-) -libretto, Mayte Río-Pareja- Dur. 60 minutes
  • chamber opera for children



    --ELECTROACOUSTIC--

  • La voix dans les cordes (2006)
  • for tape



    --CHOIR--

  • Els bells camins (1996)
  • for female choir



    --COBLA--

  • El somriure d’Irene (1997) Dur. 6 minutes
  • for cobla

    Premiered by the Cobla Jovenivola de Sabadell, Mollet (Spain), on July, 1997.

    First Prize "Ciutat de Mollet” 1997.